Key Concepts

The Impact of Employee Engagement on Business Results: Profitability, Productivity and Turnover

Digital Institute
Last updated: October 22, 2026 · 5 min read
A manager and their team reviewing a business results chart on a screen in a meeting room

Employee engagement is an indicator that directly affects business results. According to Gallup's Q12 meta-analysis, teams in the top quartile of engagement are 23% more profitable and 18% more productive in sales than teams in the bottom quartile, with 78% less absenteeism and 63% fewer safety incidents. In this article, we explain which business results engagement affects, how, and how you can see that effect in your own organization.

In short
  • According to Gallup's meta-analysis of 736 studies, teams in the top quartile of engagement are 23% more profitable and 18% more productive in sales than those in the bottom quartile.
  • Highly engaged teams have 78% less absenteeism and 63% fewer safety incidents, and turnover that is 21% to 51% lower depending on the organization.
  • To see the impact of engagement in your own organization, match survey results by unit with turnover, absenteeism and performance data.

The most comprehensive data in this area comes from the meta-analysis that Gallup updates regularly. The 11th edition, published in 2024, covers 736 studies, 347 organizations, 183,806 business units and more than 3.3 million employees. The analysis splits business units within the same organization into quartiles by engagement score and compares the top quartile with the bottom quartile.

This matters because the comparison is made between teams within the same organization, not between different companies. Factors such as industry, economic conditions and company size are therefore largely held constant.

8 business results engagement affects

Business resultDifference between top and bottom quartile
Profitability23% higher
Productivity (sales)18% higher
Productivity (production)14% higher
Customer loyalty10% higher
Absenteeism78% lower
Safety incidents63% fewer
Quality defects32% fewer
Turnover21% lower in high-turnover organizations, 51% lower in low-turnover organizations

Source: Gallup Q12 Meta-Analysis, 11th edition (2024). Figures are median differences.

Profitability and productivity

Engaged employees put more mental and emotional energy into their work and are more willing to go beyond their job description. Each individual difference may look small, but it adds up to a clear effect on a team's total output and costs.

Turnover

When recruitment, training and lost productivity are taken into account, the cost of an employee leaving often amounts to a significant share of their annual salary. Engagement is one of the strongest leading indicators of voluntary turnover. To understand the real reasons people leave, see our article on exit survey questions.

Absenteeism, safety and quality

For organizations with a large share of production, logistics or field staff, the most striking differences are in these areas. In highly engaged teams, employees follow rules more carefully, look out for each other and report mistakes earlier. That makes engagement not only an HR topic but also a safety and quality topic.

Customer loyalty

In customer-facing teams, the employee experience carries over to the customer experience. In stores, branches and call centers, the relationship between engagement scores and customer satisfaction scores is usually clear to see.

Why engagement is a leading indicator

Data such as profitability, turnover or quality shows what has happened; engagement points to what is coming. When engagement starts to fall in a team, it shows first in comments and discretionary effort scores, a few months later in absenteeism and resignations, and later still in performance data.

Organizations that track engagement therefore have a chance to spot problems before they appear in business results. We explain how to catch withdrawal that progresses unnoticed in our article on how to detect quiet quitting with employee surveys.

How to see the impact of engagement in your organization

Averages from research are persuasive, but what really convinces leadership is your own organization's data.

  1. Match at the right level. Match survey results by unit, location, store or shift with the same units' turnover, absenteeism, safety, sales or customer satisfaction data.
  2. Protect anonymity. Match groups of at least 10 people, not individuals. This protects trust and keeps individual cases from distorting the results.
  3. Account for the time lag. Compare engagement scores with business results from the following 6–12 months, not the same period.
  4. Compare the extremes. Putting the business results of the highest- and lowest-engagement units side by side is the clearest picture you can present to leadership.

You can find the indicators used to track engagement in our article on how to measure employee engagement, and what to compare your results against in our article on employee engagement benchmarks.

Presenting the impact of engagement to leadership

  • Start with the business result, not the average score: "In our three lowest-engagement regions, turnover is twice the company average."
  • Position engagement as a leading indicator of business results, not as an HR metric.
  • Pair every finding with a concrete recommendation for action.

We explain the steps for presenting results to leadership in detail in our guide on how to analyze employee survey results.

Start preparing your survey
Our guide includes sample questions and a step-by-step preparation checklist.
Download the Guide

Frequently asked questions

Does employee engagement really affect profitability?

Yes. In Gallup's meta-analysis covering more than 183,000 business units in 347 organizations, units in the top quartile of engagement were on average 23% more profitable than those in the bottom quartile. The relationship holds across industries and countries.

Does engagement drive results, or do results drive engagement?

The relationship works both ways; being part of a successful team also raises engagement. But longitudinal research shows that gains in engagement predict business results in later periods. That makes engagement a leading rather than a lagging indicator.

How can we measure the impact of engagement in our own organization?

Match survey results by unit, location or store with data such as turnover, absenteeism, safety incidents, customer satisfaction and sales. Working with groups of at least 10 people rather than individuals both protects anonymity and gives more reliable results.

Which business result responds to engagement fastest?

Usually absenteeism and intention to leave. These indicators react to changes in engagement within a few months, while the effect on profitability and customer loyalty takes longer to show.

Author
Digital Institute
A research and consulting firm in Türkiye that runs employee satisfaction and engagement surveys, bringing research, technology and consulting together.